,

)-
ARCHBISHOP MITTY
ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN
BELLARMINE
JUNIPERO SERRA
PRESENTATION

SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL
SACRED HEART PREP
SAINT FRANCIS
SAINT IGNATIUS
VALLEY CHRISTIAN

s
- HOME
- STANDINGS
- PLAYOFFS
- SCHEDULES
- RECORDS
(pdf)
- ALL-LEAGUE
- WCAL ALUMNI
(pdf)
- HISTORY (pdf)
- COACHING OPENINGS
(pdf)
- HANDBOOK

- ADMINISTRATION (pdf)

WCALSPORTS ON TWITTER
FOLLOW: @WCALSPORTS



WCAL CONTACTS

Sports Information Director
Kevin Donahue, CAA
wcalsid at wcalsports.org

Commissioner
Jolene Fugate, CMAA
1175 Branham Lane, #36190
San Jose, CA 95118
408.910.9299
jfugate at wcalsports.org
 


 

LEAGUE NEWS,

 

Varsity Results

October 17th

Girls Cross Country

Boys Cross Country

Football

Golf
Saint Ignatius 218 - Presentation 246
Valley Christian 189 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 244 - Medalist: Quynn Duong (VC) 44

Tennis
Saint Francis 7 - Archbishop Mitty 0

Volleyball
Saint Ignatius 3 - Saint Francis 0
Archbishop Mitty 3 - Presentation 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-15)
Sacred Heart Cathedral 3 - Valley Christian 0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-20)

Boys Water Polo
Bellarmine 11 - Menlo 9
Junipero Serra @ Saint Francis PPD

Girls Water Polo


Varsity Contests

October 18th

Cross Country
WCAL II @ Golden Gate Park

Football
No games scheduled.

Golf
Saint Francis @ Archbishop Mitty 3:00 @ Spring Valley

Tennis
No matches scheduled.

Volleyball
No games scheduled.

Boys Water Polo
Sacred Heart Prep @ Archbishop Mitty 3:30
Valley Christian @ Junipero Serra 6:30
Saint Francis @ Saint Ignatius 6:30

Girls Water Polo
Archbishop Mitty @ Sacred Heart Prep 5:30
Saint Ignatius @ Saint Francis 6:30


Football

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Junipero Serra

3

0

4

2

Valley Christian

3

0

5

1

Saint Francis

2

1

4

2

Archbishop Mitty

2

1

4

2

Sacred Heart Cathedral

1

2

4

2

Bellarmine

1

2

3

3

Saint Ignatius

0

3

1

5

Archbishop Riordan

0

3

1

5

October 6th
Valley Christian 35 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0
Junipero Serra 64 - Archbishop Mitty 21
October 7th
Saint Francis 28 - Saint Ignatius 7
Bellarmine 21 - Archbishop Riordan 14


Golf

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Saint Francis

8

0

Valley Christian

7

2

Saint Ignatius

6

4

Presentation

3

7

Archbishop Mitty

3

4

Sacred Heart Cathedral

0

10

October 16th
Saint Francis 209 - Presentation 245 - Medalists: Doodle Yuen (SF) & Reisha Savadatti (SF) 40
Archbishop Mitty 219 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 243 - Medalist: Shauna Eng (SHC) 37
Valley Christian 191 - Saint Ignatius 204 - Medalist: Kristine Tran (VC) 34
October 17th
Saint Ignatius 218 - Presentation 246
Valley Christian 189 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 244 - Medalist: Quynn Duong (VC) 44


Tennis

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Saint Francis

7

0

Saint Ignatius

4

1

Archbishop Mitty

3

3

Valley Christian

2

4

Presentation

1

4

Sacred Heart Cathedral

0

5

October 10th
Archbishop Mitty 5 - Valley Christian 2
Saint Francis 6 - Presentation 1
October 16th
Saint Ignatius 6 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 1
Saint Francis 7 - Valley Christian 0
October 17th
Saint Francis 7 - Archbishop Mitty 0


Volleyball

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Archbishop Mitty

8

0

20

4

Saint Ignatius

6

2

26

5

Saint Francis

5

4

10

6

Sacred Heart Cathedral

4

5

15

6

Valley Christian

3

6

15

11

Presentation

0

9

10

17

October 10th
Archbishop Mitty 3 - Valley Christian 1 (25-16, 25-20, 19-25, 25-17)
Saint Ignatius 3 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0 (25-12, 25-21, 25-16)
Saint Francis 3 - Presentation 1 (25-17, 26-28, 25-19, 27-25)
October 12th
Saint Francis 3 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0 (25-20, 25-22, 25-24)
October 16th
Valley Christian 3 - Presentation 0 (25-21, 25-18, 25-14)
October 17th
Saint Ignatius 3 - Saint Francis 0
Archbishop Mitty 3 - Presentation 0 (25-21, 25-10, 25-15)
Sacred Heart Cathedral 3 - Valley Christian 0 (27-25, 25-17, 25-20)


Boys Water Polo

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Sacred Heart Prep

5

0

14

3

Bellarmine

5

1

10

7

Valley Christian

3

2

19

4

Junipero Serra

2

2

14

8

Saint Francis

1

3

10

7

Saint Ignatius

1

4

8

4

Archbishop Mitty

0

5

6

13

October 16th
Bellarmine 11 - Valley Christian 5
October 17th
Bellarmine 11 - Menlo 9


Girls Water Polo

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Saint Francis

4

0

11

5

Sacred Heart Prep

3

1

11

5

Valley Christian

3

2

8

4

Presentation

2

3

7

8

Archbishop Mitty

1

3

5

15

Saint Ignatius

0

4

1

6

October 11th
Valley Christian 5 - Presentation 3
October 14th
Saint Francis 8 - Clovis 6
Saint Francis 7 - Clovis West 3
Amador Valley Tournament

Livermore 9 - Archbishop Mitty 8
College Park 9 - Archbishop Mitty 3
AmadorValley 11 - Archbishop Mitty 3
October 16th
Archbishop Mitty 12 - Saint Ignatius 11 (OT)


Girls Cross Country

Baylands Park 3.1 Miles

WCAL I
Score

WCAL I
Points

Presentation

27

6

Saint Francis

42

5

Saint Ignatius

70

4

Sacred Heart Cathedral

105

3

Archbishop Mitty

148

2

Valley Christian

167

1

Place

Name

School

Time

1.

Paige Comiso

Presentation

19:13.0

2.

Zoe Hartfield

Presentation

19:40.6

3.

Gianna Mendoza

Presentation

19:58.1

4.

Madeleine Coli

Saint Francis

20:00.7

5.

Sabina House

Sacred Heart Cathedral

20:09.1

6.

Isabelle Cairns

Saint Francis

20:26.0

7.

Katie O’Dea

Saint Ignatius

20:27.7

8.

Audrey James

Presentation

20:32.2

9.

Katelyn Chu

Saint Francis

20:40.6

10.

Evie Cohen

Saint Ignatius

20:44.3

 


Boys Cross Country

Baylands Park 3.1 Miles

WCAL I
Score

WCAL I
Points

Bellarmine

28

8

Saint Francis

71

7

Archbishop Mitty

90

6

Sacred Heart Cathedral

96

5

Junipero Serra

129

4

Archbishop Riordan

136

3

Saint Ignatius

156

2

Place

Name

School

Time

1.

Meika Beaudoin-Rousseau

Bellarmine

15:11.4

2.

Alex Scales

Bellarmine

15:47.8

3.

Trevor Paulbitski

Archbishop Riordan

16:13.7

4.

Ross D’Orfani

Bellarmine

16:16.1

5.

Naren Karur

Saint Francis

16:20.4

6.

Matthew Farruggio

Sacred Heart Cathedral

16:38.5

7.

Samuel Leather

Archbishop Mitty

16:39.4

8.

Devin Makhni

Archbishop Mitty

16:41.3

9.

Jonathan Jackson

Saint Francis

16:43.8

10.

Luke Pinkel

Bellarmine

16:45.8