ARCHBISHOP MITTY
ARCHBISHOP RIORDAN
BELLARMINE
JUNIPERO SERRA
NOTRE DAME BELMONT

PRESENTATION
SAINT IGNATIUS
SAINT FRANCIS
SACRED HEART CATHEDRAL

SACRED HEART PREP
VALLEY CHRISTIAN


- HOME
- STANDINGS
- PLAYOFFS
- SCHEDULES
- RECORDS
(pdf)
- ALL-LEAGUE
- WCAL ALUMNI
(pdf)
- HISTORY (pdf)
- COACHING OPENINGS
(pdf)
- HANDBOOK
(pdf)
- ADMINISTRATION (pdf)

WCALSPORTS ON TWITTER
FOLLOW: @WCALSPORTS



WCAL CONTACTS

Sports Information Director
Kevin Donahue
wcalsid at wcalsports.org

Commissioner
Ed Ravenscroft
408-782-9212 (office)
408-782-9202 (fax)
eraven at wcalsports.org

 


 

LEAGUE NEWS

 


Links to Complete Cross Country Results

WCAL I - WCAL II


Varsity Results

October 21st

Golf
Archbishop Mitty 239 - Notre Dame Belmont 287 - Medalist: Clare Brady (AM) 40
Valley Christian 231 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 257 - Medalists: Cristina Glebova (VC) & Quynn Duong (VC) 41

Volleyball
Archbishop Mitty 3 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0 ( 26-24, 25-14, 25-20)
St. Ignatius 3 - Presentation 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-17)
Notre Dame Belmont 3 - St. Francis 2 (25-15, 21-25, 25-19, 24-26, 15-10)

Tennis
St. Ignatius 5 - Presentation 2
Valley Christian 7 - Notre Dame Belmont 0
Archbishop Mitty 7 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0


Varsity Schedule

October 22nd

Football
No games scheduled.

Golf
Sacred Heart Cathedral @ Archbishop Mitty 3:00 @ Spring Valley
Valley Christian @ St. Francis 3:00 @ Shoreline

Tennis
No matches scheduled.

Volleyball
No games scheduled.

Girls Water Polo
Archbishop Mitty @ Valley Christian 3:30
Sacred Heart Prep @ St. Ignatius 3:30

Boys Water Polo
Valley Christian @ Archbishop Mitty 3:30
St. Francis @ Junipero Serra 6:30
St. Ignatius @ Sacred Heart Prep 6:30

Cross Country
No meets scheduled.



Varsity Football

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Junipero Serra

3

0

4

2

Archbishop Mitty

2

1

4

2

Bellarmine

2

1

5

1

Saint Francis

2

1

4

2

Valley Christian

2

1

4

2

Archbishop Riordan

1

2

1

5

Saint Ignatius

0

3

3

3

Sacred Heart Cathedral

0

3

3

3

October 17th
Bellarmine 35 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 14
October 18th
Junipero Serra 14 - St. Francis 2
Valley Christian 33 - Archbishop Riordan 7
Archbishop Mitty 17 - St. Ignatius 14


Girls Varsity Golf

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Saint Francis

11

0

Valley Christian

8

2

Saint Ignatius

8

3

Presentation

5

6

Archbishop Mitty

4

7

Sacred Heart Cathedral

2

9

Notre Dame Belmont

0

11

October 20th
St. Francis 201 - St. Ignatius 211 - Medalist: Bibi Liu (SF) 35
October 21st
Archbishop Mitty 239 - Notre Dame Belmont 287 - Medalist: Clare Brady (AM) 40
Valley Christian 230 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 257 - Medalists: Cristina Glebova (VC) & Quynn Duong (VC) 41


Girls Varsity Tennis

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Archbishop Mitty

9

1

Saint Francis

8

1

Saint Ignatius

8

2

Valley Christian

5

5

Sacred Heart Cathedral

2

7

Presentation

1

8

Notre Dame

0

9

October 21st
St. Ignatius 5 - Presentation 2
Valley Christian 7 - Notre Dame Belmont 0
Archbishop Mitty7 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0


Girls Varsity Volleyball

 

Wins

Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Archbishop Mitty

4

0

24

1

Sacred Heart Cathedral

3

1

21

2

Notre Dame

3

1

24

3

Valley Christian

2

2

15

10

Saint Ignatius

1

3

18

9

Saint Francis

1

4

15

10

Presentation

1

4

20

10

October 21st
Archbishop Mitty 3 - Sacred Heart Cathedral 0 ( 26-24, 25-14, 25-20)
St. Ignatius 3 - Presentation 0 (25-18, 25-15, 25-17)
Notre Dame Belmont 3 - St. Francis 2 (25-15, 21-25, 25-19, 24-26, 15-10)


Boys Varsity Water Polo

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Sacred Heart Prep

4

0

12

2

Saint Francis

4

1

11

8

Saint Ignatius

3

1

7

4

Bellarmine

2

3

9

9

Valley Christian

1

3

6

6

Junipero Serra

1

3

8

6

Archbishop Mitty

0

4

3

9

October 13th
Valley Christian 16 - Pioneer 10
October 15th
St. Ignatius 13 - Bellarmine 12
Sacred Heart Prep 11 - St. Francis 7
Junipero Serra 14 - Archbishop Mitty 6
October 17th
Menlo 11 - Bellarmine 10 (OT)
St. Francis 9 - Mt. View 3


Girls Varsity Water Polo

 

League
Wins

League
Losses

Season
Wins

Season
Losses

Sacred Heart Prep

4

0

13

4

Saint Francis

4

1

11

2

Archbishop Mitty

2

2

12

4

Saint Ignatius

2

2

8

3

Presentation

2

3

5

6

Valley Christian

1

3

4

8

Notre Dame

0

4

4

4

October 15th
Sacred Heart Prep 8 - St. Francis 5
Archbishop Mitty 13 - Notre Dame Belmont 0
Presentation 9 - St. Ignatius 8
October 17th
St. Francis 14 - Leland 3
Wildcat Classic
Archbishop Mitty 6 - Saratoga 1
Archbishop Mitty 13 - Sobrato 6
Valley Christian 8 - Mt. View 5
October 18th
Campolindo 8 - Sacred Heart Prep 4


Girls Cross Country

WCAL II GGP 3.0 Miles

WCAL I
Score

WCAL I
Points

WCAL II Score
WCAL II Points

Total
Points

Archbishop Mitty

27

7

47
6

13

St. Francis

35

6

34
7

13

Saint Ignatius

85

5

68
5

10

Valley Christian

128

4

131
3

7

Presentation

132

3

125
4

7

Sacred Heart Cathedral

144

2

163
1

3

Notre Dame

175

1

139
2

3

October 16th

Place

Name

School

Yr.

Time

1.

Brianna Bilter

Saint Francis

10

18:46

2.

Emily Skahill

Saint Francis

10

18:46

3

Emilia Janiczek

Saint Ignatius

10

18:54

4.

Hannah Kim

Saint Francis

12

19:04

5

Erin Weiner

Archbishop Mitty

11

19:10

6.

Alison Le

Archbishop Mitty

12

19:11

7.

Abigail Mangilog

Archbishop Mitty

10

19:12

8.

Melissa Seaman

Saint Francis

11

19:25

9.

Carla Cornillon

Saint Francis

09

19:27

10.

Riley McGlinghey

Notre Dame

11

19:31


Boys Cross Country

WCAL II GGP 3.0 Miles

WCAL I
Score

WCAL I
Points

WCAL II Score

WCAL II Points

Total
Points

Bellarmine

28

8

37
8

16

Saint Ignatius

64

7

37
7

14

St. Francis

68

6

75
6

12

Junipero Serra

101

5

96
5

10

Archbishop Mitty

111

4

121
4

8

Archbishop Riordan

188

3

194
2

5

Sacred Heart Cathedral

190

2

194
3

5

Valley Christian

193

1

194
1

2

October 16th

Place

Name

School

Yr.

Time

1.

Kevin Lehr

Saint Ignatius

11

15:25

2.

Ben Osipow

Saint Ignatius

12

15:40

3

Marcus Avila

Bellarmine

11

15:46

4.

Ricardo Avila

Bellarmine

12

15:47

5

Xander Olivero

Saint Francis

11

15:49

6.

Matthew Herrera

Junipero Serra

11

15:52

7.

Ryan Burd

Bellarmine

12

15:58

8.

Kyle Reidy

Saint Ignatius

11

16:01

9.

Michael Dunne

Saint Ignatius

11

16:01

10.

Jonathan Garcia

Junipero Serra

11

16:02



 


 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 

 

 





-